Sign up for Canadastudentdebt Newsletter!
(Registration is separate from Forums)
E-Mail Address:
First Name:
Last Name:
Subscriber Action:


Click to visit CFWGroup. I personally recommend CFWGroup.
- Mark O'Meara, Canadastudentdebt.ca



Policy of this site:
After careful thought, I have revised my site policy as follows: The Student Loan system is so badly broken, that all previous loans should be forgiven and erased from credit bureau reporting and the governement should issue an apology to those harmed by the incompetence of the NSLSC, the banks, and the collection agencies that abused borrowers. The forgiveness of loans would be a great boost to the economy, as it would allow our younger generation to put the money towards housing, saving for retirement, or other purchases that would bring abundance to our ecomony."

Old Policy: Student loans are meant to be paid back but not at exhorbitant interest rates, and should not be a 'for profit' business. Help should be available for those who have an unmanagable debt burden and a higher level of service should be provided by administrators. Bankruptcy is not the answer to student debt-it is a symptom of a much bigger problem. If you are seeking ways to avoid paying back your loan, please do not post on this site. If you have good intentions of paying your loan and are experiencing hardship and need help, you are most welcome to post here.

 

TheCanadaStudentDebt.ca Privacy Policy
Canadastudentdebt.ca recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights:
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Canadastudentdebt.ca is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy about our policies and practices.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be discovered. Only the information provided at registration and the posts you submit to the forums are stored in the Canadastudentdebt.ca database..

Canadastudentdebt.ca uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Use of Your Information:
Canadastudentdebt.ca does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our mailing lists to other firms.

Disclosure of your Personal Information:
Under certain circumstances, Canadastudentdebt.ca will disclose your personal information when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena or when you have consented to the disclosure.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
Canadastudentdebt.ca takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Communicating with Us:
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting CanadaStudentDebt.ca.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
Since Canadastudentdebt.ca regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.